Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
Here is what you missed!
Macmall Email Subscription
 
  • Save up to 70%
  • Get the latest tech deals instantly
  • Receive exclusive coupons and offers
  • Discover new Apple announcements
 

Your personal data is safe with us and it will never be disclosed to any third parties or sold.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thank You for Subscribing to our newsletter

Be sure to add deals@news.macmall.com to your address book so you don’t miss a deal.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Transition Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - media converter (CFBRM1029-102)

Transition
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Transition Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - media converter

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Transition Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • MacMall Part #: 7088735 
  • Manufacturer Part #: CFBRM1029-102 
  • UPC: 0648177003600 
  • Platform: Universal 


If someone tells you media conversion is a commodity product that anyone can bring to market, they probably haven't looked at the extensive product suite offered by Transition Networks. With the industry's most comprehensive offering of full-featured products, Transition's media converters stand out as "the choice" among industry IT professionals. Generally, media converters are low-level OSI model devices with no IP or MAC addresses and therefore are transparent to the network. This "transparency" makes them very inexpensive and easy to use, but also can make troubleshooting the network very difficult. In an effort to overcome this difficulty and to make media converters "visible" to network managers, Transition has designed their full-featured products to include the most advanced features on the market today.PRODUCT FEATURES:Two selectable remote management modes;AutoCross;Auto-Negotiation;Pause;Transparent Link Pass Through;Far-End-Fault;Remote Loopback;Double VLAN tagging (QinQ);RADIUS client;RMON counters for each port;Bandwidth allocation per port;DMI Optical Management;USB port for basic setup;Cable diagnostic function for TP ports;Remote Firmware Upgrade.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON
Max Transfer Distance 24.9 miles
Status Indicators Status
Features Auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DiffServ support, manageable, IPv6 support, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female ¦ 1 x USB - Type B female
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, EN55022, EN55024
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.9 in
Depth 5 in
Height 3.4 in
Weight 15.9 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Transition Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - media converter (CFBRM1029-102)

Transition Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$798.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$28.99

$50.99

$84.99

$97.99

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall