Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
 
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

Transition Ethernet Extended Temperature 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Stand-Alone Media Converters - ST-2 Kilometers (E-TBT-FRL-05(HT) )

Transition
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Transition Ethernet Extended Temperature 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Stand-Alone Media Converters - ST-2 Kilometers

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 70°C (158°F).
  • MacMall Part #: 501465 
  • Manufacturer Part #: E-TBT-FRL-05(HT)  
  • UPC: 648177009428 
  • Platform: Universal 


Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet. This full-featured media converter makes the migration from copper to fiber easier than ever before.

Features:

– Extended Temperature Applications (to 70°C)
This converter can be placed in a non-climate controlled enclosure to facilitate an Ethernet connection to remote devices such as IP based surveillance cameras or signaling equipment. It can also be placed inside a non-climate controlled pedestal enclosure in residential or commercial environments to deliver 10Mbps data access to a given structure.

This converter can also be deployed in industrial environments where excessive heat may be a concern. (Note that this device is rated to meet “temperature” requirements of industrial environments only.)

– AutoCross™
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

– Link Pass Through
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Specifications:

– Standards
IEEE 802.3® 10BASE-T; 10BASE-FL

– Connectors
1 RJ-45 (10BASE-T: 100 meters)
1 duplex fiber optic

– Ports
Port One: 10BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
Port Two: 10BASE-FL 850nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 miles]

– Fiber Optic Connector Specs (Multimode)
Min TX PWR: -19 dBm
Max TX PWR: -14 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -32.5 dBm
Max In PWR: -14 dBm
Link Budget: 13.50 dB

– Switch
S1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through

– Status LEDs
PWR (Power): On indicates connection to external AC power
Link: On indicates unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
RX (Receive): On indicates packets are being received

– Power
External AC/DC required 9V DC, 1.0A
unregulated
standard

– Dimensions
Width: 3.0" (76 mm)
Depth: 3.9" (99 mm)
Height: 1.0" (25 mm)

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Fiber media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, power, receive
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55022
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1 in
Depth 3.9 in
Height 3 in
Weight 2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -13 °F
Max Operating Temperature 158 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Transition Ethernet Extended Temperature 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Stand-Alone Media Converters - ST-2 Kilometers (E-TBT-FRL-05(HT) )

This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 70°C (158°F).

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$207.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall