MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm (CFETF1029-206 )

No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm

Widget Not Available!!!


Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm
  • MacMall Part #: 441884 
  • Manufacturer Part #: CFETF1029-206  
  • UPC: 648177008117 
  • Platform: Universal 

Single strand fiber enables network planners to simply double the backbone capacity or further split up workgroup backbone connections and assign a separate strand for mission critical applications. Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.Link Pass Through automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. Far End Fault Detection ensures that link failures are reported properly to all devices on the network so that network problems can be diagnosed and corrected quickly. This product will pass pause signaling unhindered allowing devices, which are pause enabled to operate properly. The converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost.

Technical Specs

Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Plug-in module
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
Status Indicators Port status, link activity, power, receive
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC female - 2
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.9 in
Depth 5 in
Height 3.4 in
Weight 1.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - replacement - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm (CFETF1029-206 )

Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us