Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

TRENDnet 48-Port + 4 Gigabit Web-Based Smart Switch (TEG-448WS)

TRENDnet
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
TRENDnet 48-Port + 4 Gigabit Web-Based Smart Switch
   

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

TRENDnet's TEG-448WS 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps and 4-Slot Mini-GBIC Web-Based Smart Switch delivers high performance and scalability for large enterprises.
  • MacMall Part #: 685138 
  • Manufacturer Part #: TEG-448WS 
  • UPC: 0032017015241 
  • Platform: Universal 



TRENDnet's TEG-448WS 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps and 4-Slot Mini-GBIC Web-Based Smart Switch delivers high performance and scalability for large enterprises. Its Mini-GBIC slots can use either single or multimode fiber for constructing a high-speed network backbone. The 48-port Copper Gigabit ports support Auto-MDIX and Auto-Sensing for troublefree network integration. The TEG-448WS supports advanced network protocols such as VLAN, QoS, Trunking, and Mirroring.

Product Details:

Product Type:
– Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports:
– 48 x 10/100/1000Base-T LAN

Interfaces/Ports Details:
– 48 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Auto-sensing/Auto-negotiating/Auto MDI/MDI-X LAN

Connectivity Media:
– Category 3 UTP/STP 10/100Base-TX
– Category 4 UTP/STP 10/100Base-TX
– Category 5 UTP/STP 10/100/1000Base-T
– Category 5e UTP/STP 10/100/1000Base-T
– Category 6 UTP/STP 10/100/1000Base-T

Data Transfer Rate:
– 10Mbps Ethernet Half/Full-duplex
– 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Half/Full-duplex
– 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Half/Full-duplex

Expansion Slots:
– (4 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC) Shared

Flow Control:
– IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
– Back Pressure (Half-duplex)

Switching Method:
– Store-and-forward

Layer Support:
– 2

Address Table:
– 8K MAC Addresses

Management:
– Easy Window Based Management Utility and Web-Based Configuration
– Supports Tag VLAN, Qos , Trunking and Port Mirroring through Web-Based

Memory:
– 1632KB Buffer Memory

Status Indicators:
– Per Unit: Power, System
– Per Gigabit Ethernet: Link/ACT
– Per Cooper Gigabit Port: Link/ACT, Speed
– Per Mini-GBIC Gigabit Port: Link/ACT

Input Voltage:
– 100 V AC to 240 V AC

Frequency:
– 50 Hz or 60 Hz

Power Consumption:
– 70 W Maximum

Power Supply:
– Internal

Temperature:
– 0 °C (32 °F) to 40 °C (104 °F) Operating
– -10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F) Storage

Humidity:
– 10% to 90% Relative Humidity Operating
– 5% to 90% Relative Humidity Storage

Form Factor:
– 1U 19"

Additional Information:
– 4 x 1000Mbps Auto-Sense mini-GBIC slots, Share with 4 1000Base-T Ports (Port 45-48)
– Integrated address Look-Up Engine
– Port Settings function, users can set each Port's Availability, Speed, Duplex mode and Flow Control
– Topology: Star
– Access Method: CSMA/CD

Certifications & Standards:
– IEEE 802.3
– IEEE 802.3u
– IEEE 802.3ab
– IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX (GBIC)
– IEEE 802.3x
– FCC Class A
– CE Class A

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Switch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable - 1U
Subtype Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Remote Management Protocol HTTP
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, trunking, VLAN support, port mirroring, store and forward
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 48 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 70 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE, CB
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Drivers & Utilities
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17.3 in
Depth 12.2 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 9.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 5 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Manufacturer: TRENDnet This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector. $47.99 ()
(0)
 

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Manufacturer: TRENDnet This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector. $47.99 ()
(0)
 

Question & Answer

 

TRENDnet 48-Port + 4 Gigabit Web-Based Smart Switch (TEG-448WS)

TRENDnet's TEG-448WS 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps and 4-Slot Mini-GBIC Web-Based Smart Switch delivers high performance and scalability for large enterprises.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$541.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$22.99

$40.99

$62.99

$74.00

$20.99

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall