MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX (PEX1000MMSC)

No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX
  • MacMall Part #: 7827396 
  • Manufacturer Part #: PEX1000MMSC 
  • UPC: 065030832670 
  • Platform: Universal 

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express. The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Technical Specs

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0a
Ports 1000Base-FX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1
Status Indicators Link activity, link OK
Features Full duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express x1
Compliant Standards ACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Linux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.8 in
Depth 4.3 in
Height 3.3 in
Weight 2.82 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 2 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 113 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX (PEX1000MMSC) 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-FX

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Expedited ShippingUsually this item will be delivered 1 to 3 business days after your order is placed. Your order needs to be placed by 4 pm Eastern Time to ship the same day, so it can deliver in 1 to 3 business days. Arrives in 1 to 3 Business Days


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us