Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

Qlogic SANbox 5802V - switch - 20 ports - managed - desktop - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+ (SB5802V-20A8)

Qlogic
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Qlogic SANbox 5802V - switch - 20 ports - managed - desktop - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

QLogic SANbox 5802V - Switch - managed - 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK - desktop - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+
  • MacMall Part #: 7783336 
  • Manufacturer Part #: SB5802V-20A8 
  • UPC: 783386012644 
  • Platform: Universal 


Prepare your infrastructure for tomorrow's requirements - without paying more today. SANbox 5802V offers unique phased migration to full 8Gb Fiber Channel speeds, delivering cost-effective performance and revolutionary ease of use at every stage.The addition to QLogic's award-winning SANbox 5000 Series unleashes powerful data access possibilities for small to large enterprise customers. Increase the value and impact of current storage investments while preparing for known and unknown business requirements tomorrow.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Switch - 20 ports - managed - stackable - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+
Enclosure Type Desktop - 1U
Subtype Fibre Channel
Ports 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Units In A Stack 6
Fibre Channel FC-AL, FC-AL-2, FC-DA, FC-FLA, FC-GS, FC-GS-2, FC-GS-3, FC-GS-4, FC-SW-2, FC-SW-3, FC-Tape, FC-VI, FC-SP, FC-FS-2, FC-GS-5, FC-SW-4, FC-LS, FC-MI-2, FC-PI-3
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, HTTP, TFTP, SSH
Encryption Algorithm SSL
Authentication Method Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, trunking, ISL support, manageable, IPv6 support, High Availability, full duplex mode, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, RADIUS support, SSH support, Transparent (N_Port ID Virtualization - NPIV) mode support, Registered State Change Notification (RSCN) support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - SFP+ ¦ 1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management ¦ 1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management ¦ 4 x XPAK
Power
Power Device Internal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty 2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Redundancy Yes
Power Redundancy Scheme 1+1
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 80 Watt
Miscellaneous
Cables Included 1 x stacking cable - 3 in
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Compliant Standards UL, TUV, cUL, EN 60950, CB, RoHS, IEC 60950-1, GOST-R
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17 in
Depth 19.7 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 18 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 1 year warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 41 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature -4 °F
Max Storage Temperature 158 °F
Humidity Range Storage 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Qlogic SANbox 5802V - switch - 20 ports - managed - desktop - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+ (SB5802V-20A8)

QLogic SANbox 5802V - Switch - managed - 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK - desktop - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$9,919.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall