Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
 
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

Omnitron Systems iConverter 10/100M2 - fiber media converter - 100 Mbps (8900N-0-D)

Omnitron Systems
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Omnitron Systems iConverter 10/100M2 - fiber media converter - 100 Mbps

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 - Fiber media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm
  • MacMall Part #: 8262238 
  • Manufacturer Part #: 8900N-0-D 
  • Platform: Universal 


The iConverter 10/100M2 Network Interface Device (NID) media converter provides 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx (10/100) to 100Base-Fx Fiber media conversion with integrated management. The 10/100M2 conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X (FTTX) Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. 10/100M2 media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge, offering Quality of Service and Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.The 10/100M2 utilizes the iConverter Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps. The iConverter management system reduces operational expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capabilities.The iConverter 10/100M2 supports Port Access, enhanced Bandwidth Control, Port MIB statistics, 2,048 byte frames and Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control.The 10/100M2 features multiple, user-selectable link fault detection modes for quick fault detection and isolation. These modes operate independently of the network management and monitor the state of the cabling hardware:Link-Segmentation (LS): The normal (default) mode where the UTP and fiber ports establish their links to other connected devices independently of each other.Link-Propagation (LP): In this mode (also known as "Link-Loss-Carry-Forward"), a link-out from the UTP port is generated only when a link-in to the fiber port is present, and a link-out from the fiber port is generated only when a link-in to the UTP port is present. In LP mode, a cable or link fault is propagated in a "domino" fashion to downstream or upstream connected equipment, enabling rapid fault detection.Asymmetrical Link Propagation (ALP): ALP has two modes of operation: copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-copper. In the 'copper-to-fiber' mode, a fault on the UTP port will propagate across the fiber to attached link partner, but not to the UTP port of the link partner. A fault on the fiber will not propagate at all. In the 'fiber-to-copper' mode, a fault on the UTP port will not propagate through to the attached UTP device. In this mode the "domino" effect is limited.Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD): In RFD+LS mode, each port transmits a link signal only when receiving a link. As a result, link faults (no link received) are looped-back and can be reported to the network coreRemote Fault Detection + Link Propagate (RFD+LP): In RFD+LP mode, link faults are propagated from the fiber to the UTP port and also looped-back to the fiber port. This mode provides rapid reporting of any cable faults to the network core.Symmetrical-Fault-Detection (SFD): SFD mode is similar to the RFD mode and provides a loop-back of a fiber link fault. When connecting two SFD configured converters "back-to-back", this mode facilitates fiber or UTP fault notification to both ends of the network.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Fiber media converter
Form Factor External
Localization United States
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance 3.1 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, link OK, status
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, manageable, wall mountable, Quality of Service (QoS), Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD), Link-Propagation (LP), Link-Segmentation (LS)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female
Miscellaneous
Cables Included 1 x serial cable
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120 V ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3.8 in
Depth 4.7 in
Height 1 in
Weight 16 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Omnitron Systems iConverter 10/100M2 - fiber media converter - 100 Mbps (8900N-0-D)

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 - Fiber media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$449.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free FedEx 2 Day Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (400 - 499.99), EXT

2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (400 - 499.99), EXT

$43.75

$78.75

Add ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall