Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
Here is what you missed!
Macmall Email Subscription
 
  • Save up to 70%
  • Get the latest tech deals instantly
  • Receive exclusive coupons and offers
  • Discover new Apple announcements
 

Your personal data is safe with us and it will never be disclosed to any third parties or sold.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thank You for Subscribing to our newsletter

Be sure to add deals@news.macmall.com to your address book so you don’t miss a deal.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter FPoE+/S - media converter (9322-0-21W)

Omnitron Systems
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Omnitron Systems OmniConverter FPoE+/S - media converter

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Omnitron OmniConverter FPoE+/S - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm
  • MacMall Part #: 8258479 
  • Manufacturer Part #: 9322-0-21W 
  • Platform: Universal 


The OmniConverter FPoE+/S is multi-port media converter that converts 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet. Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carries the Ethernet data.The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets. The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper-to-fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Localization United States
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 3.1 miles
Features Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3at
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX ( PoE ) - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
MTBF 83,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.5 in
Depth 6 in
Height 1 in
Weight 2.2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 °F
Max Operating Temperature 140 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Omnitron Systems OmniConverter FPoE+/S - media converter (9322-0-21W)

Omnitron OmniConverter FPoE+/S - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$677.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$22.99

$40.99

$62.99

$74.00

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall