Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
 
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

Omnitron Systems iConverter 1000FF - media converter - 1 Gbps (8642-1 )

Omnitron Systems
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Omnitron Systems iConverter 1000FF - media converter - 1 Gbps

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Omnitron iConverter 1000FF - Media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm
  • MacMall Part #: 581745 
  • Manufacturer Part #: 8642-1  
  • UPC: 0800975016743 
  • Platform: Universal 


The iConverter Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converters provide a cost-effective solution to extend network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. iConverter Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converters are members of the modular iConverter product line. The product line provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The iConverter is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP managed media converter family. Supporting 10, 100, 10/100, Gigabit Ethernet and OC-3, OC-12 technologies, the iConverter is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber and multimode fiber to single-mode fiber conversions are required.Multimode models are available with distances up to 5 km. Single-mode models are available with standard 1310 nm wavelength with distances of up to 80 km and with 1550 nm with distances up to 120 km. All iConverter converter modules are hot-swappable and support three mounting options. They can be mounted in a 19-Unit 2U high (3.5 inch), space saving 19-inch rack-mountable chassis with Triple-Redundant AC or 48 VDC Power Supplies. They can be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48 VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 7.5 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, power
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female - 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC single mode female - 2
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF 750,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.9 in
Depth 4.5 in
Height 2.8 in
Weight 0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Omnitron Systems iConverter 1000FF - media converter - 1 Gbps (8642-1 )

Omnitron iConverter 1000FF - Media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$914.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free FedEx 2 Day Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$28.99

$50.99

$84.99

$97.99

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall