Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

Omnitron Systems FlexPoint 10/100 - transceiver (4344-1 )

Omnitron Systems
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Omnitron Systems FlexPoint 10/100 - transceiver

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 - Transceiver - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 36 miles
  • MacMall Part #: 581462 
  • Manufacturer Part #: 4344-1  
  • UPC: 0800975010604 
  • Platform: Universal 


The FlexPoint 10/100 rate converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. This rate converter features one 10/100 auto-sensing UTP port that adjusts its speed to the speed of the attached device. In addition, the FlexPoint 10/100 automatically negotiates and provides full-duplex or half-duplex capability to maximize network bandwidth. These features allow a seamless migration path to newer technologies. An override switch provides total manual control over the 10/100 operation of the UTP port and the half/full duplex operation of both the fiber and UTP port.The fiber port operates at 1300 nm and features SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 2 km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 58 km. Using its store-and-forward technology with 1-Mbyte buffer memory, the FlexPoint 10/100 supports a full wire-speed of 148, 800 64-byte packets per second simultaneously in both directions. Each port of the FlexPoint 10/100 is capable of MAC address learning and aging with support for up to 1, 024 MAC addresses, as well as packet filtering and forwarding. The FlexPoint checks all packets and discards illegal or corrupted packets thus providing fragment-free packet forwarding and enhancing the overall network performance. It features a crossover switch that facilitates a straight-through cable connection to a workstation or hub and eliminates the need for a crossed cable. The FlexPoint 10/100 provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, the modes of operation (10/100 and half or full duplex), the detection of devices and data being received by the fiber and UTP ports. The FlexPoint offers several mounting options. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or in a 14-unit FlexPoint Powered Chassis.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Transceiver
Form Factor Rack-mountable - external
Color White
Localization English / Canada, United States
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 36 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, receive
Features Full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female - 2
Connections 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Mounting Kit Optional
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 110 V ± 10% ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3 in
Depth 4 in
Height 1 in
Weight 2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Omnitron Systems FlexPoint 10/100 - transceiver (4344-1 )

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 - Transceiver - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 36 miles

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$554.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$22.99

$40.99

$62.99

$74.00

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall