MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4 (E1G44HF)

No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4

Widget Not Available!!!


Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4
  • MacMall Part #: 8316312 
  • Manufacturer Part #: E1G44HF 
  • UPC: 0016685063490 
  • Platform: Universal 

Based on the new Intel 82580 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the Intel Ethernet I340-F4 Server Adapter is Intel's fourth generation of PCIe GbE adapter. This adapter showcases the industry's first fully integrated quad-port PCIe Gen2 GbE controller, providing a smaller footprint and lower power dissipation. In addition, the Intel Ethernet I340-F4 Server Adapter offers advanced features, including support for multi-core processors and server virtualization, as well as a scalable PCI Express Gen 2.0 interface. Intel's first eco-friendly halogen-free board combines low-power and cost for the best price/performance ratio in a quad-port solution available today.Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - It just works!

Technical Specs

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x4
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 2.0
Ports 1000Base-SX x 4
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 1000 ft
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, ARP
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed
Features Flow control, packet filtering, IPv6 support, VLAN Stacking, TCP/IP offloading, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Processor / Memory
Processor 1 x 82580 - Intel
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x4
Compatible with Windows 7 "Compatible with Windows 7" software and devices carry Microsoft’s assurance that these products have passed tests for compatibility and reliability with 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7.
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS, KCC
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Intel PROSet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime ¦ Limited warranty - money back guarantee - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 131 °F
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4 (E1G44HF)

Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1000Base-SX x 4

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us