Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
 
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

HP 4202-72 vl Switch - switch - 72 ports - managed - rack-mountable (J8772B#ABA)

HP
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
HP 4202-72 vl Switch - switch - 72 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

2 open module slots, 72 auto-sensing 10/100 ports, Supports a maximum of 120 auto-sensing 10/100 ports or 48 Gigabit ports or 8 mini-GBICs or 2 10-GbE ports, or a combination, Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz Processor, 64MB SDRAM, 24MB Flash Memory
  • MacMall Part #: 7809902 
  • Manufacturer Part #: J8772B#ABA 
  • UPC: 039281022982 
  • Platform: Universal 


The HP E4200 vl Switch Series consists of modular chassis that provide a flexible, cost-effective LAN solution as an alternative to stackables. These switches offer a proven chassis form factor with high quality and reliability in 10/100, 10/100/1000, and 10-Gigabit scalable solutions that integrate easily into any network.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Switch - 72 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable - 3U
Subtype Fast Ethernet
Ports 72 x 10/100
Routing Protocol IGMPv3
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Encryption Algorithm SSL
Authentication Method RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features Routing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Processor 1 x Motorola MPC8245 : 330 MHz
RAM 64 MB - SDRAM
Flash Memory 24 MB flash
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management ¦ 72 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
Expansion Slots 2 (free) x expansion slot
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Power Redundancy Yes
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 630 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, UL 60950
Localization English / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17.4 in
Depth 15.3 in
Height 5.2 in
Weight 23.8 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 15 - 95%
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve Switch vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module ProCurve Switch vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch provides 20 ports of 10/100/100-T and 4 ports of SFT for use in the ProCurve Switch 4200vl series. $1,399.00 $1,179.00 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port Gig-T Module ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port Gig-T Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve vl 24-port Gig-T switch module provides 24 ports of 10/100/1000-T for use in the ProCurve Switch 4200 vl series. $1,699.00 $1,499.00 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve Switch vl 12-Port 100-FX MTRJ Module ProCurve Switch vl 12-Port 100-FX MTRJ Module Manufacturer: HP A 12-port-100FX module with MTRJ connectors. This module is for the ProCurve 4200 family of switches. $2,809.00 $2,399.00 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module Manufacturer: HP With 4 mini-GBIC XCVR slots. This module is for the ProCurve 4200 family of switches. $999.00 $839.00 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-megabit BX "downstream" transceiver that provides 100Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10km on one strand of single mode fiber. $459.00 $377.99 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The <B>HP ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module</b> is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-megabit BX "upstream" transceiver provides 100Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10km on one strand of single mode fiber. $459.00 $364.99 ()
(0)
 

Media Converters & Transceivers
Add   Description Price Rating
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 30 km on single-mode fiber (40 km on engineered links). $10,999.00 $8,629.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber. $3,999.00 $2,959.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber. $2,999.00 $1,369.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP ProCurve 1000-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber. $1,249.00 $957.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10km on one strand of singlemode fiber. $1,249.00 $957.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP Gigabit-SX mini-GBIC with LC connector Gigabit-SX mini-GBIC with LC connector Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber. $419.00 $246.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70 km on single-mode fiber. $5,699.00 $3,009.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve Switch vl 1p 10-GbE X2 module ProCurve Switch vl 1p 10-GbE X2 module Manufacturer: HP ProCurve Switch vl 1-Port 10GbE X2 Module provides one X2 10G port for use in the ProCurve Switch 4200vl Series. The ProCurve Switch 4200vl Series consists of a modular chassis that provides a flexible and cost-effective LAN solution. $1,399.00 $1,179.00 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 meters on legacy multimode fiber. $2,499.00 $1,479.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100 m on Category 5 or better cable. $289.00 $208.99 ()
(0)
 

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

HP 4202-72 vl Switch - switch - 72 ports - managed - rack-mountable (J8772B#ABA)

2 open module slots, 72 auto-sensing 10/100 ports, Supports a maximum of 120 auto-sensing 10/100 ports or 48 Gigabit ports or 8 mini-GBICs or 2 10-GbE ports, or a combination, Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz Processor, 64MB SDRAM, 24MB Flash Memory

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

Save 18%

$649

$3,049.99

List Price [?] $3,699.00

View Your Savings

Save More with MacMall

You Save:

$649 (18%)

Final Price:

$3,049.99

Add Item
Free Shipping

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall