MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


D-Link DEM-412X - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 2 ports (DEM-412X)

No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

D-Link DEM-412X - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 2 ports

Widget Not Available!!!


D-Link DEM-412X - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 2 ports
  • MacMall Part #: 7633062 
  • Manufacturer Part #: DEM-412X 
  • UPC: 740617015485 
  • Platform: Universal 

The D-Link DEM-412X is a 2-port 10-Gigabit XFP Module for the xStack DXS-3250E switch. Fiber XFP is a means of transporting data over long distances at speeds up to 10Gbps. The DEM-412X is fully IEEE 802.3ae compliant and supports data transfer at full duplex for congestion-free data transport. The DEM-412X supports industry standards and may be compatible with 3rd party XFP transceivers. The DEM-412X can be used to interconnect switches, uplink to servers or provide a clean fiber bandwidth channel for SAN and other network storage devices. For a complete solution, the DEM-421XT 10GBase-SR XFP can be added for fiber runs over multi-mode cabling up to 300 meters. If longer hauls are required, D-Link offers the DEM-422XT single-mode 10GBase-LR XFP capable of distance runs up to 10Km.

Technical Specs

Device Type Expansion module - 2 ports
Form Factor Plug-in module
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Features Full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots 2 (total) / 2 (free) x XFP
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3.9 in
Depth 5.2 in
Height 1.1 in
Weight 5.11 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


D-Link DEM-412X - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 2 ports (DEM-412X)

D-Link DEM-412X - Expansion module - 10 GigE - 2 ports

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact Safeware 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

2 Year Electronics Extended Warranty Only $1001-$2000

3 Year Electronics Extended Warranty Only $1001-$2000



Add ItemAdd Item


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us