Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
Here is what you missed!
Macmall Email Subscription
 
  • Save up to 70% off!
  • Get the latest tech deals instantly
  • Receive exclusive coupons and offers
  • Discover new Apple announcements
 

Your personal data is safe with us, it will never be disclosed to any third parties or sold.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thank You for Subscribing to our newsletter

Be sure to add deals@news.macmall.com to your address book so you don’t miss a deal.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

D-Link DEM 211 - Transceiver module (DEM-211)

D-Link
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
D-Link DEM 211 - Transceiver module

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

This transceiver has duplex LC connectors and provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode ( 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.
  • MacMall Part #: 7186143 
  • Manufacturer Part #: DEM-211 
  • UPC: 021200716942 
  • Platform: Universal 



The D-Link's DEM-211 SFP transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. It is hot swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceiver has duplex LC connectors and provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications. D-Link's highly integrated transceiver offers low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Product details:

Device Type
Transceiver module

Form Factor
Plug-in module

Interface (Bus) Type
SFP (mini-GBIC)

Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Max Operating Temperature
158 F

Min Operating Temperature
32 F

Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Interfaces
1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode x 2

Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, CE, UL, TUV, VCCI, ICES-003, RoHS

Network Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Connectivity Technology
Wired

Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet

Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps

Features
Full duplex mode

Max Transfer Distance
1.2 miles

Optical Wave Length
1310 nm

Technical Specs

General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Features Full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, TUV, VCCI, ICES-003, RoHS
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 158 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed For D-Link DES 1210 ¦ D-Link DGS 3100-24, 3100-24P, 3100-48, 3100-48P ¦ D-Link xStack DES-3552
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

D-Link DEM 211 - Transceiver module (DEM-211)

This transceiver has duplex LC connectors and provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode ( 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

Save 22%

$33

$116.99

$149.99

View Your Savings

Save More with MacMall

You Save:

$33 (22%)

Final Price:

$116.99

Add Item
Free Shipping

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT

2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT

$20.00

$37.50

Add ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall