Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

Cisco Short Wavelength 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484= )

Cisco
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Cisco Short Wavelength 1000BASE-SX GBIC

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

A hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber optic link spans up to 1815 feet long.
  • MacMall Part #: 840026 
  • Manufacturer Part #: WS-G5484=  
  • UPC: 746320109695 
  • Platform: Universal 



GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 0.6 miles
Features Hot swap module replacement
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x GBIC
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.5 in
Depth 3.5 in
Height 0.7 in
Weight 2.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 90 days warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G ¦ Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 ¦ Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Cisco Short Wavelength 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484= )

A hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber optic link spans up to 1815 feet long.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$349.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall