Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

Cisco Transceiver Module (CWDM-GBIC-1490= )

Cisco
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Cisco Transceiver Module

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

The Cisco CWDM GBIC Solution offers a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks.
  • MacMall Part #: 151679 
  • Manufacturer Part #: CWDM-GBIC-1490=  
  • Platform: Universal 



The Cisco Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks. The product set enables the flexible design of highly available multiservice networks. The Cisco CWDM GBIC Solution offers a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks. The Cisco CWDM GBICs fit into standard GBIC ports supporting the IEEE 802.3z standard on the supported Cisco platforms. The Cisco CWDM GBICs do not require configuration.

The Cisco CWDM GBICs are designed for use in Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series with CatOS 7.2(1) - WS-C2948G, WS-C2980G-A; Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(9)EA1 - WS-C2950G-12-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC, WS-C2950G-48-EI; Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(9)EA2 - WS-C3550-24-SMI, WS-C3550-24-EMI, WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-48-SMI, WS-C3550-48-EMI, WS-C3550-12G, WS-C3550-12T; Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series with CatOS 7.2 (1) - WS-X4232-GB-RJ, WS-X4306-GB, WS-X4412-2GB-T, WS-X4418-GB, WS-X4013, WS-X4014, WS-C4912G, Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series with CatOS 7.2 (2)3 - WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2-PFC2, WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2, WS-X6408-GBIC, WS-X6408A-GBIC, WS-X6416-GBIC, WS-X6516-GBIC, WS-X6816-GBIC.

Product Details:

– Device Type
Transceiver module

– Form Factor
Plug-in module

– Interface (Bus) Type
GBIC

– Compatible Slots
1 x GBIC

– Interfaces
1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM - SC/PC single mode x 2

– Network Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM

– Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

– Connectivity Technology
Wired

– Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet

– Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps

– Optical Wave Length
1490 nm

Technical Specs

General
Device Type GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-CWDM
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1490 nm
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM - SC/PC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x GBIC
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 3 months warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 months
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 140 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980G, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550 24 FX, 3550 24 FX SMI, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4000, 4912G, 6500 ¦ Cisco Network Processing Engine G1 ¦ Cisco Network Service Engine 100 ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 1, 1A, 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 2 2GE with MSFC-2 and PFC-2, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, I, II, III, IV, V
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Cisco Transceiver Module (CWDM-GBIC-1490= )

The Cisco CWDM GBIC Solution offers a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$3,619.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall