Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
Here is what you missed!
Macmall Email Subscription
 
  • Save up to 70% off!
  • Get the latest tech deals instantly
  • Receive exclusive coupons and offers
  • Discover new Apple announcements
 

Your personal data is safe with us, it will never be disclosed to any third parties or sold.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thank You for Subscribing to our newsletter

Be sure to add deals@news.macmall.com to your address book so you don’t miss a deal.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Cables To Go OM1 SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - mode conditioning cable - 33 ft - orange (27004)

Cables To Go
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Cables To Go OM1 SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - mode conditioning cable - 33 ft - orange

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

C2G OM1 SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Mode conditioning cable - SC multi-mode (M) - ST multi-mode, ST single mode (M) - 33 ft - fiber optic - 62.5 / 125 micron - OM1 - orange
  • MacMall Part #: 7070932 
  • Manufacturer Part #: 27004 
  • UPC: 0798442240374 
  • Platform: Universal 


Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high-speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit Ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord masks these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Technical Specs

General
Network Cable Type Mode conditioning cable - OM1
Technology Fiber optic
Type of Fiber Optics Multimode
Core / Cladding Diameter 62.5 / 125 micron
Length 33 ft
Color Orange
Connectivity
Connector(s) 2 x SC multi-mode - male
Connector(s) (Other Side) 1 x ST multi-mode - male ¦ 1 x ST single mode - male
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Cables To Go OM1 SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - mode conditioning cable - 33 ft - orange (27004)

C2G OM1 SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Mode conditioning cable - SC multi-mode (M) - ST multi-mode, ST single mode (M) - 33 ft - fiber optic - 62.5 / 125 micron - OM1 - orange

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

Save 37%

$104

$175.99

List Price [?] $279.99

View Your Savings

Save More with MacMall

You Save:

$104 (37%)

Final Price:

$175.99

Add Item
Free Shipping

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall