MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


Black Box PCI Fiber Adapter - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm (LH1690C-LC)

Black Box
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

Black Box PCI Fiber Adapter - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm

Widget Not Available!!!


Black Box PCI Fiber Adapter - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm
  • MacMall Part #: 8580436 
  • Manufacturer Part #: LH1690C-LC 
  • Platform: Universal 

This high performance PCI Express (PCI-E) card provides Gigabit-speed PC connections to a fiber optic network. It delivers maximum bandwidth and bus efficiency with lower power consumption. High-level VLAN filtering and packet processing gives you improved performance, flexible configuration, and secure networking in a standard-based environment.

Technical Specs

Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI
Ports 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Status Indicators Link activity, port duplex mode
Features Flow control, full duplex capability, remote Wake Up, VLAN support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI
Included Accessories Low-profile bracket
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
OS Required SCO OpenServer, Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, SunSoft Solaris, Novell NetWare 4.x, Linux, Microsoft Windows 2000, Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows 2003
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 2 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


Black Box PCI Fiber Adapter - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm (LH1690C-LC)

Black Box PCI Fiber Adapter - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us