Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - media converter (LMC5014C-R2)

Black Box
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - media converter

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 2.5 miles - 850 nm - for High-Density Media Converter System II Unmanaged Chassis, II with Modular SNMP Management
  • MacMall Part #: 8580080 
  • Manufacturer Part #: LMC5014C-R2 
  • Platform: Universal 


Layer 1 Media Converter Modules for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. These media converters bridge the gap between two different Ethernet types and are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link.Layer 1 Media Converter Modules include the LinkLoss feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED - the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 2.5 miles
Status Indicators Link activity
Features LinkLoss
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 1 year warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year
Compatibility Information
Designed For Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II Unmanaged Chassis, II with Embedded Management, II with Embedded SNMP, II with Modular SNMP Management
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - media converter (LMC5014C-R2)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 2.5 miles - 850 nm - for High-Density Media Converter System II Unmanaged Chassis, II with Modular SNMP Management

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$165.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT

2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT

1 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (0 - 199.99) EXT

2 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (451 - 500) EXT

2 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (0 - 199.99) EXT

$20.00

$37.50

$9.99

$101.99

$31.99

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall