Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 

Black Box FlexPoint Media Converter (LMC1017A-SFP)

Black Box
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Black Box FlexPoint Media Converter

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

Convert your copper 10-/100-/1000-Mbps network to 100-Mbps or Gigabit-speed fiber, Equipped with modular SFP slot for your choice of fiber transceiver, Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required.
  • MacMall Part #: 8579888 
  • Manufacturer Part #: LMC1017A-SFP 
  • Platform: Universal 


Black Box LMC1017A-SFP FlexPoint Media Converter
Get SFP flexibility when extending copper Gigabit Ethernet over fiber.

Converts a copper 10-/100-/1000-Mbps network to 1000-Mbps fiber. Equipped with multimode ST port on the fiber optic side. Supports maximum fiber distances of 550 meters (1804.4 ft.) over 50-µ multimode fiber, and 220 meters (721.7 ft.) over 62.5-µ multimode fiber Easy installation and transparent operation - no software required. Enables you to send data much farther and more securely than whats possible for copper Ethernet. Autonegotiates for speed to achieve the best possible mode of operation. UTP port supports full- and half-duplex operation. To prevent congestion, supports automatic and manual pause function for flow control. Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. Remote fault indicators signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions. Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing. Manual switches give you the option to control port operation. Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.


Description
FlexPoint Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T to 100BASE-X/1000BASE-X SFP

Quick Facts
Convert your copper 10-/100-/1000-Mbps network to 100-Mbps or Gigabit-speed fiber.
Equipped with modular SFP slot for your choice of fiber transceiver.
Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required.

Further Details

  • Enables you to send data much farther and more securely than whats possible for copper Ethernet.
  • Autonegotiates for speed to achieve the best possible mode of operation.
  • UTP port supports full- and half-duplex operation.
  • To prevent congestion, supports automatic and manual pause function for flow control.
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes.
  • Remote fault indicators signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions.
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing.
  • Manual switches give you the option to control port operation.
  • Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
  • Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.
  • RoHS compliant.

FlexPoint Media Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding LAN.

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.

The model featured here connects to 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet on the copper side and to your choice of optical fiber on the SFP transceiver side, depending on what you require for fiber type, speed, and distance. The media converter supports duplex and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFPs for standard communications as well as CWDM wavelengths for increased fiber bandwidth capacity.

For easy installation and troubleshooting, LEDs indicate the availability of power, port activity and link status, and duplex mode. Remote fault indicators signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions. Detection of these indicators or link modes can be propagated to the other port to notify connected end devices of faults.

This product works with:

  • FlexPoint Power Chassis (LMC200A)
  • FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205)
  • FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL)
  • FlexPoint FlexPoint Media Converter DIN Rail Kit (LMC207-DRM)

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x network - SFP
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards RoHS
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 9 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3 in
Depth 4 in
Height 1 in
Weight 7.1 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 2 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Black Box FlexPoint Media Converter (LMC1017A-SFP)

Convert your copper 10-/100-/1000-Mbps network to 100-Mbps or Gigabit-speed fiber, Equipped with modular SFP slot for your choice of fiber transceiver, Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$509.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item

Cover It! Plans protect against costly repairs.

They cover devices after manufacturer's warranty expires.

No Deductibles or Shipping Fees. Contact ServiceNet 24/7, 365 days a year for claims or questions.

1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics

$22.99

$40.99

$62.99

$74.00

Add ItemAdd ItemAdd ItemAdd Item

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist
Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall