MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore

What is my final price?

Availability: {{availability}}
{{#isPDP}} {{/isPDP}} {{^isPDP}} {{/isPDP}}
List Price: {{listPrice}}
Note: Your email address will only be used to send information you have requested about this product.

Price Request Sent

Unexpected error encountered. Please try again later.

A price quote has been sent to this email address:


Axiom Memory HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J9142B ) - 1000Base-BX10 (J9142B-AX)

Axiom Memory
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

Axiom Memory HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J9142B ) - 1000Base-BX10

Widget Not Available!!!


HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J9142B ) - 1000Base-BX10
  • MacMall Part #: 8033899 
  • Manufacturer Part #: J9142B-AX 
  • UPC: 0042215450225 
  • Platform: Universal 

The Axiom J9142B-AX is HP compatible 1000 Megabit, bi-directional SFP transceiver used in 1000BASE networks. This Bi-directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10-km maximum link span distance. This Axiom (downstream) transceiver operates with 1550TX and 1310RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure. Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire HP fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.

Technical Specs

Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX10
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX10
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Compliant Standards RoHS
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP J9142B
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
  View/Download Coupon



Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer


Axiom Memory HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J9142B ) - 1000Base-BX10 (J9142B-AX)

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J9142B ) - 1000Base-BX10

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews


Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping


Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!


About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Business Direct Login
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
Terms of Use and Sale
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Order Status
Return Policy

Follow Us