Shop 24/7 by phone 1-800-MACMALL (622-6255)

Live Help
 
Order Status
My Cart

 

 
MacMall - Your #1 Apple Superstore
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
 
 

Allied Telesyn 100BTX To 100BFX ST MMF 2KM Media Converter (AT-MC101XL-30 )

Allied Telesyn
No Reviews | Add Review

Share Today!

 
Allied Telesyn 100BTX To 100BFX ST MMF 2KM Media Converter

Widget Not Available!!!

Overview

100BTX TO 100BFX ST MMF 2KM MEDIA CONVERTER
  • MacMall Part #: 469406 
  • Manufacturer Part #: AT-MC101XL-30  
  • UPC: 767035123400 
  • Platform: Universal 


The Allied Telesyn range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active. These media converters feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This 'Link Test' feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment

Technical Specs

General
Device Type Fiber media converter
Form Factor External
Localization United Kingdom
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, port duplex mode, power, link OK, MissingLink
Features Auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 6 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.1 in
Depth 3.7 in
Height 1 in
Weight 10.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon

Rebates

Accessories

Enhanced Products

Similar Products

Question & Answer

 

Allied Telesyn 100BTX To 100BFX ST MMF 2KM Media Converter (AT-MC101XL-30 )

100BTX TO 100BFX ST MMF 2KM MEDIA CONVERTER

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

User Reviews

$179.99

Save More with MacMall

Add Item
Free Shipping

 

Get exclusive discounts on your favorite Apple products today!

Your Biggest Source for Everything Apple!

MacMall is the #1 Apple Direct Reseller. We sell more Apple-branded products than any other direct Apple reseller. Since 1987, MacMall has been supplying Mac computers, Mac software, iPods, iPad accessories, and more Apple brand products and consumer electronics to consumers, businesses, and creative professionals.

At MacMall, we understand the increasing demand for the best quality consumer products at huge discounted prices. That's why we are proud to offer the lowest prices on our extensive selection of best-selling products, and hard-to-find Mac and iPod products you crave. Get yourself the new iPad or the new Apple TV for your family. Looking to upgrade your MacBook? Or just want to find out the best suited iPod/iPhone accessories for your hot gadget? Keep your iPad up-to-date with function and technology with our line of top-brand iPad accessories. Compare brands. Equip your Apple products.

More than the innovative products, MacMall goes beyond commerce and into affordable, high-quality business solutions. From customized business sites to financing & leasing to software licensing, technology certifications, configuration services, packaged service programs, and more. Enjoy easy management, easy installation, and easy implementation. Discover a whole new way to create and re-create your business.

Plus, with our 24/7 customer service hotline, we're always just a phone call away no matter when you want to reach us. Get the MacMall Advantage. Don’t miss out on the best deals, special prices, rebate savings, exclusive bundles, and dedicated service you won’t find anywhere else!

Company

About Us
MacMall Blog
The Mall Report
Retail Store Location
CAP Acount Login
Careers
Investor Relations
Join Our Affiliate Network
MacMall Business Solutions
MacMall Advantage
General Terms & Disclaimers
Privacy Policy
Site Map

Customer Service

Contact Us
Rebates
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Order Status
Live Chat

Follow Us

   
 
Apple Authorized Reseller Entrust bbb Tool Twist

Participating store

1940 E. Mariposa Ave, El Segundo, CA 90245 800.MACMALL © 2013 MacMall